The highlight of the awards season, the high mass of the Oscars has crowned all its favorites, leaving no room for surprise. The Shape of Water and its director are the big winners of this 90th edition which gave pride of place to the political messages, less to the panache!

That night was the 90th Academy Awards, after a year in 2017 marked by the Weinstein affair and the movement that followed in the industry with Time’s Up in particular. The activism of much of the Hollywood gratin was especially distinguished by the voice of the remitters, in the speech of the laureates and the animation of Jimmy Kimmel, not at its best.

Expected favorites

The whole ceremony remains very agreed and expected. The high mass of the cinema nonetheless celebrated its awards. The festival season has been going on for several months shaping several favorites in various categories: 
from 3 Billboards, The Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Call Me by Your Name, or I, Tonya and The Darkest Hour, Gary Oldman was right to wait for his time (20 years anyway). So they did not disappoint, except for Call me by your name and Lady Bird too. 
The Shape of Water the ultimate award for best film and director for Guillermo Del Toro. Note that the French Alexandre Desplat is again rewarded for the best film music after The Grand Budapest Hotel.

Gary Oldman and Guillermo Del Toro dedicated

And without much surprise, 3 Billboards has distinguished itself with the Oscars for best actress and best supporting actor for Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell. Dunkirk has won the technical sound oscars, deserved in view of the heavy atmosphere transmitted in the film. 
The scary and noticed Get out has managed to find a place among his heavyweights by winning the Oscar for best screenplay for Jordan Peele.

Here is the list of all the winners of the 90th Academy Awards:

Best film

Call me by your name 
The Dark Hours 
Dunkirk ( our review ) 
Get Out ( our review ) 
Lady Bird 
Phantom Thread 
Pentagon Papers 
The Shape of Water ( our review ) 
Three Billboards : The Panels of Revenge

Best Director

Christopher Nolan ( Dunkirk ) 
Jordan Peele ( Get Out ) 
Greta Gerwig ( Lady Bird ) 
Paul Thomas Anderson ( Phantom Thread ) 
Guillermo del Toro ( The Shape of Water )

Best actress in a leading role

Sally Hawkins ( The Shape of Water ) 
Frances McDormand ( 3 Billboards )
Margot Robbie ( Me, Tonya ) 
Saoirse Ronan ( Lady Bird ) 
Meryl Streep ( Pentagon Papers )

Best actor in a leading role

Timothy Chalamet ( Call Me By Your Name ) 
Daniel Day- Lewis ( Phantom Thread ) 
Daniel Kaluuya ( Get Out ) 
Gary Oldman ( Dark Hours )
Denzel Washington ( Roman J. Israel, Esq. )

Best Supporting Actor

Mary J. Blige ( Mudbound ) 
Allison Janney ( Me, Tonya )
Lesley Manville ( Phantom Thread ) 
Laurie Metcalf ( Lady Bird ) 
Octavia Spencer ( The Shape of Water )

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe ( The Florida Project ) 
Woody Harrelson ( 3 Billboards ) 
Richard Jenkins ( The Shape of Water ) 
Christopher Plummer ( All the World’s Money ) 
Sam Rockell ( 3 Billboards )

Best decorations

Beauty and the Beast 
Blade Runner 2049 ( our review ) 
Dark Hours
Dunkirk 
The Shape of Water

Best photography

Blade Runner 2049
The Dark Hours 
Dunkerque 
Mudbound 
The Shape of Water

Best costumes

Beauty and the Beast 
Dark Hours 
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water 
Victoria and Abdul

Better sound (editing)

Baby Driver ( our review ) 
Blade Runner 2049 
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water 
Star Wars: The Last Jedi ( our review )

Best sound (mixing)

Baby Driver 
Blade Runner 2049 
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water 
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best animated film

Baby Boss 
Parvana 
Coco ( our review )
Ferdinand ( our review ) 
The Van Gogh Passion

Best animated short film

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best short film

DeKalb Elementary 
The Eleven O’Clock 
The Nephew Emmet 
The Silent Child
Watu Wote / All of us

Best movie music

Hans Zimmer ( Dunkirk ) 
Jonny Greenwood ( Phantom Thread ) 
Alexander Desplat ( The Shape of Water )
John Williams ( Star Wars: The Last Jedi ) 
Carter Burwell ( 3 Billboards, The Panels of Revenge )

Best song

Mighty River ( Mudbound ) 
Mystery of Love ( Remember Me ( Coco ) Stand Up For Something (Marshall) This Is Me (The Greatest Showman)

Best special effects

Blade Runner 2049
The Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Planet of the Apes: Supremacy

Best makeup and hairstyle

The dark hours
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Best foreign film

A fantastic woman (Chile)
Insult(Lebanon)
Lack of love(Russia)
On Body And Soul(Hungary)
The Square(Sweden)

Best short documentary

Edith + Eddie 
Heaven is a traffic jam on the 405
Heroin (e) 
Knife Skills 
Traffic Stop

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick 
Get Out
Lady Bird 
The Shape Of Water 
3 Billboards

Best adaptation

Call Me By Your Name
The
LoganDisaster Artist
The Great Game
Mudbound

Best documentary

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail 
Faces Villages (Agn├Ęs Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda) 
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo 
Strong Island